PRIVACY POLICY


We, Hureo (“Hureo”, “We”, “our”) are the owners of the website www.hureo.com (“Website”).

We respect data privacy rights and are committed to protecting personal information collected on this Website. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets forth how we collect, use and protect the personal information collected on this Website.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY CLICKING “I AGREE” OR BY CONTINUING TO USE THE WEBSITE, PROVIDING US PERSONAL INFORMATION, YOU CONSENT TO OUR USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MAY WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT OR ALTERNATIVELY CHOOSE NOT TO PROVIDE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ON THE WEBSITE. SUCH AN INTIMATION TO WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT CAN BE PROVIDED BY EMAIL TO COMMUNICATION DETAILS MENTIONED BELOW.

IF YOU ARE ACCESSING THE WEBSITE ON BEHALF OF A THIRD PARTY, YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO BIND SUCH THIRD-PARTY TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND, IN SUCH AN EVENT YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE SHALL REFER TO USE BY SUCH THIRD PARTY. IF YOU DO NOT HAVE SUCH AN AUTHORITY (TO PROVIDE ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION OF A THIRD PARTY) OR DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, THEN YOU SHOULD REFRAIN FROM USING THE WEBSITE.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract being compliant and construed in accordance with the data protection laws of various jurisdiction such as Indian Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act 2000 (“Privacy Rules”) that require publishing of privacy policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information and The European Union (“EU”) general data protection laws (“the GDPR”).

  1. INTRODUCTION
    This Website showcases our services offerings (“Offerings”).
  2. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?
    If you wish to get in touch with us through our ‘contact us’ page or subscribe to our blogs and submit your details through our ‘career’ page on our Website you are required to provide us with your name, e-mail address and contact number. For the sake of brevity, the aforementioned information shall be referred to as “Personal Information”.
    We may also automatically collect certain information through cookies to improve our Website and Offerings, such as pattern of your use of the Website, our Offerings, visits, material that you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, IP address and date and time when you access or use website. Cookies are small encrypted files, that the Website transfers to the device through which you access our Website. For more information, please refer to our cookie policy (insert link of cookie policy)

    Accuracy of information.
    Please make sure that any Personal Information you share with us is accurate and up to date information.
  3.  WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR DATA?
    We use the Personal Information for the following purposes:

    1. to inform you about our Offerings and to respond to your requests;
    2. for creation or development of business intelligence or data analytics in relation to the Offerings provided by us (for this purpose we may share the Personal Information with certain software or tools available online)
    3. to process job applications (if you apply for a position with our organization);
    4. to manage our relationship with you;
    5. for internal record keeping; and
    6. to comply with our legal or statutory obligations.
  4. WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR DATA TO?
    We do not sell, rent, share, distribute, lease or otherwise provide your Personal Information to third parties, without your prior consent. Keeping this in mind, we may disclose your Personal Information in the following cases:

    • Affiliates: We may provide your Personal Information to our affiliates to enable them to improve the Offerings and provide services related to the Offerings.
    • Service Providers: We may share your Personal Information with the service providers who work with us in connection with operating the Website and/ or providing the Offerings. All such service provider are subject to stringent confidentiality restrictions consistent with this Privacy Policy.
    • Merger or Acquisition: We may transfer your Personal Information if we are acquired by another entity, or if we merge with another company or transfer a part of our business, including the Website, to a third party. Any such third party or resultant entity that receives your Personal Information shall have the right to continue to use your Personal Information in line with the purposes set out herein. In the event of such a sale or transfer, we may notify you.
    • Legal and Regulatory Authorities: We may disclose your Personal Information to comply with our legal obligations/ court orders/ requests by Govt. authorities.
  5. WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR DATA?
    We will retain your Personal Information as long as it is required to be retained for the purpose of provision of the Offerings and to comply with our legal obligations. Subject to this section, we will delete your Personal Information upon reasonable written request for the same. Please note, however, that there might be latency in deleting Personal Information from our servers. For more information on where and how long your personal data is stored, and for more information on your rights of erasure and portability, please contact talk@hureo.com.
  6. OUR SECURITY MEASURES
    Your Personal Information is stored on third party cloud servers such as Google servers. Although we provide appropriate firewalls and protections, we cannot warrant the security of Personal Information transmitted as these systems are not hack proof. Data pilferage due to unauthorized hacking, virus attacks, technical issues is possible, and we assume no liability or responsibility for it. You are required to be careful to avoid “phishing” scams, where someone may send you an e-mail that looks like it is from us asking for your personal information.
  7. INFORMATION FOR EU/EEA VISITORS
    • Applicability of GDPR: Residents of the European Union (“EU”) should note that this Privacy Policy has been updated in accordance with the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). As per the provisions of the GDPR we shall be considered the Controllers of the Personal information collected as a result of your use/access of the Website.
    • Legal Basis: We will not process your Personal Information without a lawful basis to do so. We will process your Personal Information only on the legal bases of consent [as provided in Art. 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR], contract [as provided in Art. 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR], or based on our legitimate interests [as provided in Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR], provided that such interests are not overridden by your privacy rights and interests.
    • Transfer of Your Personal Information Across Borders: The Personal Information we collect (of EU and UK residents) might be processed outside the EU and UK at a secure center located in India. We collect and transfer Personal Information outside the EU in accordance with the GDPR and UK data protection laws. If you have questions, please contact. If you have questions, please contact us as at talk@hureo.com
    • Rights of EU residents: You have the right to request us to let you know what Personal Information belonging to you do we hold in our possession, right to have us rectify or modify any such Personal Information, right to have us erase/delete your Personal Information, right to restrict us from processing such Personal Information, withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your Personal Information, right to object to our use of your Personal Information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity or also contact you for further information in relation to your request. If you would like to exercise ANY of these rights, please contact talk@hureo.com
    • For any EU residents, this Privacy Policy shall be governed by the provisions of the GDPR.
  8. YOUR RIGHTS
    You have the right to access your Personal Information in our possession, right to have us rectify or modify any such Personal Information, right to have us erase/delete your Personal Information, right to restrict us from processing such Personal Information, right to object to our use of your Personal Information, withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your Personal Information. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity or also contact you for further information in relation to your request. If you would like to exercise ANY of these rights, please contact talk@hureo.com
  9. CHOICE AND OPT-OUT
    We may send you communications including but not limited to (a) notices about your use of our Website and Offerings, including those concerning violations of use, (b) updates, (c) promotional information regarding our Offerings, and (d) newsletters. You may opt out of receiving promotional emails and newsletters from us by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in those emails. Alternatively, you can opt out, at any time, by emailing to talk@hureo.com with your specific request.
  10. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
    Our Website may contain links to other websites of your interest. Please note that we do not have any control over such other websites, and you will be accessing these websites at your own risk. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and those are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to such websites.
  11. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
    To the extent permissible under the law, we shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential, or exemplary damages, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, data, information, or other intangible losses (even if we have been advised of the possibility of such damages), arising out of this Privacy Policy.
  12. GOVERNING LAWS AND DISPUTES
    This Privacy Policy shall be construed and governed by the laws of India Any dispute arising, between you and us shall be submitted to the arbitration to be conducted in Pune, India in English language, in accordance with the rules of Arbitration and Conciliation Act of 1996, by a sole arbitrator, who shall be appointed by us, and the award made in pursuance thereof shall be binding on you and us. Subject to the arbitration provisions, you agree that the courts in Pune, India shall have an exclusive jurisdiction over such disputes.
  13. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
    We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and in case of any change in our privacy practices we shall notify you through email.
    This Privacy Policy was last modified on 11Nov2021
  14. CONTACT US
    If you have any questions or concerns or grievances regarding this Privacy Policy, you can contact our grievance officer at talk@hureo.com

“I AGREE”

This website uses cookies details of which are set out in our cookie policy. Please visit our cookie policy for more information.
Read more